Privacy Notice

Issued on 24 July 2020

 

Welcome to Ecofurb's privacy notice, which shows how we process your personal data and how we work with partners.

The Plan Builder privacy notice (you can find this at the foot of the page in the Plan Builder) explains how the data shown and collected on the Plan Builder is processed.

 

Our contact details

www.ecofurb.com is owned by Parity Projects and the Ecofurb service is delivered by Parity Projects and RetrofitWorks. Parity Projects and RetrofitWorks are joint data controllers.

Parity Projects’ postal address is Block A, Unit 233, Riverside Business Centre, London SW18 4UQ and the registered business address is 1 Burr Road, London, England, SW18 4SQ. www.parityprojects.com

RetrofitWorks’ postal and registered address is Block A, Unit 233, Riverside Business Centre, London, England, SW18 4UQ. www.retrofitworks.co.uk

If you have any questions about the use of personal data for Ecofurb, please contact Parity Projects in the first instance: on info@parityprojects.com and we will be happy to help.

 

The information we have

We hold personal data including your contact details and details we need in order to provide the services you request. In the next section we show what this is and what we do with this.

We also hold information about homes in the UK. When details about a property includes an address this is classed as personal data and so we have included information about this below.

 

How and why we have this, and what we do with it:

We want you to be able to see exactly how we use your data. Please get in touch if you have any questions.  

What information do we have and how do we get it?

Why do we have this information and how do we use it?

GDPR basis for processing

Contact details

(eg name, address, email, telephone number, your availability).

 

We get these details from you if you supply them to us.

We hold this information so that we can get in touch with you and provide the service you request.

 

We may also contact you following any services, to ask for feedback.

 

Legitimate interests

Contact details

(eg name, address, email, telephone number, your availability).

 

We get these details from you if you supply them to us.

If you have given your consent

  • we can send you news
  • we can send you offers and promotion in the future, for services or products provided by Parity Projects, RetrofitWorks, or by third parties via us. We will never pass your contact details to other organisations for direct marketing.

You can withdraw your consent for us to contact you in these ways at any time.

 

Consent

Contact details

(eg name, address, email, telephone number).

 

We get these details from you if you supply them to us.

We provide the option to use the Ecofurb Plan Builder for free. You may use the free planning service and choose not to proceed to contact us for any paid services. Or you may make an enquiry about services but not proceed. In this case we may contact you:

  • for feedback on the online service used
  • to ask if you’d be happy to let us know how you used your plan
  • where relevant, to understand why you chose not to use Ecofurb’s further services.

This is so that we can:

  • design better low carbon home services
  • help create statistics about the number of low carbon renovations that our online tools support.

We would contact you a maximum of two times for the above purposes, unless you consent to further contact.

 

Legitimate interests

Contact details (eg name, address, email, telephone number) and details of the service we have provided or offered to provide to you.

If you have given your consent, we will pass your contact details and details of the service we have provided or offered to provide to you, to a research company (Winning Moves or CAG Consultants) who are evaluating Ecofurb on behalf of the Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy.

 

The evaluators will only contact you for the evaluation and you can decide not to take part in the evaluation when contacted.

Consent

Your opinions about the service we have provided, that you tell us or fill out as feedback.

We use this to provide you with a good service and to make our services better in the future.

Legitimate interests

Information about homes in the UK. Where this includes an address it is classed as personal data.

 

We get this information from:

  • Energy Performance Certificate Data. You can read about this here
  • Ordnance Survey Data

 

We also try to improve this information by using data from nearby houses and visual surveys.

This lets us make recommendations to you about how to make your home lower carbon. 

 

Legitimate interests

 

 

Information about a property that we get when you update ‘home details’ in the Plan Builder.

 

When you update details about a property in the Plan Builder this is recorded within the account that you have set up so that you can generate better recommendations. Staff at Parity Projects can see this version of the property but the details you have added cannot be seen by someone else who looks up your address.

 

 

Legitimate interests

 

 

Ecofurb account details, preferences and selections made when using the Plan Builder.

We use this information to provide and maintain your account and save preferences and plans so that you can return later.

 

If you contact us we will use your preferences and selections to understand what works might interest you.

 

We may contact you in order to know whether the account is still needed, or update or verify details.

 

Legitimate interests

Project details and communications.

When you have a home survey or work done we collect information about your property and project, and may note other details that you give us (eg your availability).

 

Communications between you, RetrofitWorks staff, and RetrofitWorks members about your project.

So that we can make better recommendations for works to your home, and provide you with a better service.

 

Some of this data is collected and processed by Coordinators who are not directly employed but are members of the RetrofitWorks cooperative.

 

If you request quotes, or book works, the necessary details are passed to contractors who are members of the RetrofitWorks cooperative. This is to enable them to provide quotes, and get in touch with you if needed.

 

Contract

Personal details about your health

When you book a survey appointment or have work done, you may choose to share information about your health (e.g. if you have specific communication needs)

 

So that we can provide a better service to you and accommodate any specific needs you may have.

 

With your explicit consent and only when necessary, this information will be passed to members of the RetrofitWorks Cooperative who need to communicate with you or visit your home.

 

Explicit Consent

Information about your property collected when you have a home survey, or when you have work carried out.

We hold information about your property in software produced by Parity Projects, called CROHM.  We update this information when we collect data during a survey and when you have work done.  We use this data to help us and others build a better picture of the energy efficiency of houses in the UK.

 

Information in CROHM is available to Parity Projects, in some areas of the UK, to the local council, and possibly in future to government departments, universities or similar educational and research institutions. These organisations may pay for access to the software, where the updated data about your property would appear as a part of the full data set about houses in an area. This allows us to offer and improve software which helps councils and others to plan and promote energy efficiency and carbon emissions reduction from homes.

 

Your name and contact details are stored in this software but are only available to Parity Projects.

 

Legitimate interests     

Information about your project if you have work done:

Your address;

Type and capacity of energy efficiency measures installed into your property;

Date of when the measures where installed into your property.

These details about your project will be passed to the department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (NB your name will not be included) for the purposes of energy efficiency and energy use evaluation and research.

 

Legitimate interests

Your IP address and how you find and use our site. We get this information through cookies/tags placed on our site and in online advertising. For more information, see our Cookies policy.

 

So that we can improve our website and Plan Builder, and learn what advertising is effective.

Legitimate interests

 

 

Sharing your information

The ways we share your information are shown above. So that you can see clearly who we share your data with the organisations are listed again here:

  • Cooperative members if you have a Contract with us (you may also have a contract with a contractor)
  • Winning Moves and/or CAG consultants if you Consent
  • Local Councils, and possibly universities or other similar educational or research institutions – as part of larger data set, without your name, if you Consent
  • The Department of Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy – without your name, under Legitimate Interests
  • We may use other services who would process your data such as Eventbrite.

 

How we store your information

Your information is held securely in our systems, which are located on our premises or those of carefully selected third parties. Electronically stored data is in secure cloud-based systems, which are located in the European Economic Area, or, if outside the EEA, are covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework.

We keep your personal information for long enough to carry out the task it was collected for. The amount of time varies depending on the type of data and how we use it.

When we share data with the organisations listed above we have an agreement or contract to ensure that your data is treated in line with GDPR.

 

Your data protection rights

You have the following rights under data protection law, and information explaining these rights can be found on the Information Commissioner Office website.

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

You can withdraw consent at any time for any of the processing that relies on Consent.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. You always have the right to object to processing for the purposes of direct marketing.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your information in certain circumstances.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify or complete information you think is inaccurate, and we must consider whether this request is founded and not excessive.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You do not have to pay to exercise your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@parityprojects.com if you wish to make a request.

 
How to complain

You can complain to us by emailing on infoprivacy@parityprojects.com

You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF